AACMA Privacy Statement

Effective from 12 March 2014

Our privacy commitment to you

The Australian Acupuncture & Chinese Medicine Association Ltd (AACMA) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of our members, suppliers, business partners and the public. We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under privacy law and take all reasonable and necessary steps to do so. For more information regarding Australian privacy law and the APPs, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner - http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

AACMA collects personal information from members, applicants, persons enquiring about membership and related services, the public, private health funds, government agencies, persons purchasing services, suppliers and visitors to our website and other social media.

We collect information that is necessary to be able to provide you with products or services. We require certain information in order to provide services and in order to assess eligibility for such services.

In most instances, when you contact AACMA we require to know your name and contact information in order to provide you with the best and most appropriate service. If the service provided does not require us to know this information, you may choose not to disclose it.

In relation to applications for membership the types of personal information collected includes your name, contact information, qualifications, date of birth, country of origin and languages spoken.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

Much of the information we collect comes directly from the person concerned and may be collected in a number of ways including email, telephone, web queries and application forms. Some information is collected from publicly available databases, government agencies and business partners.

Your personal information is generally held in hard-copy files and/or a secure computer database. Your personal information may also be held in a secure archiving facility. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need for any purpose.

Why do we collect personal information and how do we use it?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so we can provide you with services. This may include:

  • Checking your eligibility for the service;
  • Providing you with the service; and
  • Maintaining the service.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so that we can provide information to the public, government agencies, media and our business partners.

We do not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless you consent and unless that information is reasonably necessary for us to provide services.

Do we use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes?

We use your personal information to keep you informed about member services, products, publications and legislative changes that may affect you.

We provide you with a means to advise us if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing material such as notifications of upcoming Continuing Professional Development (CPD) events.

If you have any concerns about any direct marketing material that you receive from us, please email privacy@acupuncture.org.au.

Are we likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients or service providers from time-to-time. For example, data storage and cloud providers. At times, we may provide data to overseas bodies such as Chinese medicine associations, educational institutions and business partners.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections and amendments to be made to your personal information. Should you wish to access this information please contact us. Unless the access you request will require special steps or significant resources, there will be no charge for providing you with this access. AACMA members can easily update their information via the member only area of the AACMA website or by emailing aacma@acupuncture.org.au.

Resolving your privacy concerns and making a complaint

If you have any concerns regarding the way in which we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information, please contact the AACMA Privacy Officer – privacy@acupuncture.org.au.

If your concern relates to your membership or another AACMA function, please email aacma@acupuncture.org.au.